Sunday, May 28, 2017

Growin' like a Weed: Charlotte - 7 months


Height: 25 1/4" 
Weight: 16lbs 9oz

Likes: Mommy, Mommy's milk, and being held by me! Rolling. But only back to tummy, she can't do tummy to back.  She's trying her best to "crawl", so she sits, then leans forward, then kiiiiinda gets on all fours, then sits back down.  She reaches for EVERYTHING and she's incredibly grabby! We're talking Elastigirl type reaching here folks! NOTHING is safe around Charlotte! She sits in the tub now and splashes like crazy! She loves "chatting" and "singing" and gives big gummy smiles and acts coy if you give her attention.

Dislikes: If Mommy isn't near. She can sense if I'm not in her general vicinity. It's ridiculous. I do feel like she's rather "barnacle" like, but all of our ladies were like that at this age.  She also doesn't like getting clothes on or getting strapped in her car seat. Charlotte screams/kicks/grabs/etc. until you are done. It's rather irritating!  She's still not a fan of Brooke squeezing her and being all up in her face. And she will not stay in the stroller or shopping cart for long.
Sleeping: Two naps a day.  2-3-4 schedule.  Wakes around 6-7, naps 2 hours after she wakes up (normally an hour to 2) then is awake for 3 hours takes a 2 hour nap that normally coincides with Taylor's (PRAISE THE LORD). Once she wakes, it's 4 hours until bedtime! She nurses, sleeps until 11:30-2 ish, nurses, and sleeps until wake time.  90% of the time she ends up in the twin bed in her nursery with me.  Momma needs sleep too and her squishy snuggles are the BEST!

Eating: Still nursing every 2-3 hours when awake and once, maybe twice a night.  I'm trying her on foods now (pouches, applesauce, bananas, avocado, sweet potato) or anything I'm eating and choose to Momma Bird (chew up and feed to her).  Grandaddy really wanted to feed her ice cream the other day... chick was reaching for it! haha! I normally feed her a tad bit at lunch and dinner (after I nurse her).  I loveeee that she likes to lay down and nurse.  Afterwards she chats/sings/plays, it's adorable! 

Playing: I'm basically holding her all the time (helping her sit, helping her roll over, holding her at dinner, holding her while we walk/go places) still!  She's getting mobile and it's funny and frustrating! She likes to sit in a swing at the park, she enjoys always having something to hold/nom on.  She likes looking in the mirror, singing to music, and playing peek a boo under a blanket.  Charlotte is also pretty curious about animals and likes it when we do a "monster voice" talk in a scratchy low voice.  Brooke is discovered this for us, haha!

Big Sisters: Scrunchose-e-Munchose (while not to gently squeezing her thighs), picky booty, and Moo May are Brooke's nicknames for this month.  Brooke is still crazy and loud around Charlotte most days. But she is also VERY sweet and loving. She's super helpful and always takes the initiative to cheer up Charlotte if she's fussing.  The other day she fed Charlotte some of a pouch on a spoon. It was adorable! She was soooo proud!  Taylor and Charlotte have a unique bond.  Tay is calm and gentle around her and connects to her. Charlotte never seems scared or guarded around Taylor (eventhough T snatches her toys, lays on her, and knocks her down quite a bit).  All 3 of them are amazing. We often get stopped at stores. Most of the time, they are on their best manners other days... all bets are off folks.  I like this current stage, though I'm not going to lie, it's challenging.  These girls love each other, but also know juuuuust what to do to annoy each other and set Mommy off like a firework! Dear Lord, please give me your mercies new each and and continue to remind me to release my plans and expectations and look expectantly for your direction and discipline each day. 

Thursday, April 27, 2017

Growin' like a Weed: Charlotte - 6 months


Height: 25" 
Weight: 16lbs 

Likes: Mommy, Mommy's milk, and being held by me! Rolling. But only back to tummy, she can't do tummy to back.  Sitting, playing in water, the bathtub, her big sisters and Daddy making her giggle! I'm not sure where to put this, but I want to remember it.  Y'all.  Her hands. They have always been my favorite part of her.  They are soft, warm, and oh so perfect.  She touches me and I melt.  I know she's not intentionally placing her hand on my side/hand/arm but to me, it feels like God.  A touch that radiates deep to your soul and lets you know that He is good.

Dislikes: If Mommy isn't holding her or in sight (unless she is sitting and playing like a big girl).  If she's laying down, I can't get more than ehhh 6 inches away before she rolls onto her tummy and fusses for me.  BLESS.  She also doesn't like her carseat, STILL, and she's not a fan of anyone holding her except me. Haha we play this funny, but oh so mean game, where I'll hand her off to someone, she'll get big teary eyes and her bottom lip will quiver, then I'll take her back and she'll smile/be totally fine! After about 4 round, we end the torture.

Sleeping: Naps, eh. Normally 3-4, 45 minute "crap naps" as I call them.  Every now and then she'll take a good nap 1.5-2ish hours, but that's rare, folks. She always wakes up happy though! She only wakes once at night to nurse (between 11:30 - 3) and wakes up happy in the morning with a big stretch and some precious babbling.  She can sleep in her bed all night AND she's starting to wiggle around and sleep in funny positions.  Depending on how tired I am is if she ends up nursing/sleeping in bed with me.  I'm still sleeping in her room on the twin bed because... A) that bed is amazingly comfortable   B)Daddy snores.

Eating: Still nursing LIKE A BOSS!  She's been amazing. Doesn't spit up, doesn't comfort nurse. Just eats, eats well, and goes on.  She's so sweet. SO sweet! I really feel like I'm going to miss nursing her. We're definitely bonding!!! I've also given her table food this past month, mainly food off of my plate (sweet potato, cantaloupe, strawberry, avocado, banana, pea.) I'll give her a bite or two during meal time/to keep her occupied, but it mainly ends up on her shirt.  The only thing she hasn't liked was a cold pea! 

Playing: I'm basically holding her all the time (helping her sit, helping her roll over, holding her at dinner, holding her while we walk/go places).  She plays but not really.  I think I need to be more intentional about putting different toys around her.  She's hesitantly independent and it's a really hard stage to balance playing with the bigs and protecting the little.  I need to look on pinterest/back at pictures from facebook on what B and T did during this stage. haha B was the same, good sitter but couldn't roll both ways.  T... couldn't roll at all hahaha but was a good sitter.  So funny!

Big Sisters: Mouth rinse, Scrunchose-e-Munchose (while not to gently squeezing her thighs), and chunka monka are Brooke's nicknames for this month.  Brooke is... how can I put this... ANNOYING when it comes to Charlotte but she's soooo helpful and so loving! The girls RUSH into her room in the morning to love on their sister before I nurse her. Brooke is always eager to run into Charlotte's room when she wakes from a nap too, especially if i'm busy and can't get to her.  She'll go in and talk to her/give her a toy to entertain her until I can get there.  Taylor is starting to mimic Brooke's volume/nicknames.  But when it's just Tay and Charlotte, T is so sweet and gentle and just wants to rub her sister, hold her, and talk in a sweet/quiet voice.  It's hilarious how big Charlotte is when T hold her! hahaha  I am amazed.  God is SO good! I probably never pictured my life like this but PRAISE THE LORD for it! I am content and thriving.  My life is filled with goodness and my heart is surprisingly calm.  My days are filled and I'm not depleted at the end of the day.  I'm filled with gratitude for our sweet family and God's rich mercy. 

Sunday, March 26, 2017

Growin' like a Weed: Charlotte - 5 months


Height: 24 1/4" 
Weight: 14lbs 3oz 

Likes: Mommy, Mommy's milk, and being held by me! Rolling. But only back to tummy, she can't do tummy to back.  She also LOVES pulling at my hair while nursing.  Sucker will wrap her little claws around my hair and tug, it hurts! Charlotte is a big fan of sitting up now, but she's still wobbly. 

Dislikes: Being in the car for a prolonged period of time (unless it's bed time, then she'll conk out).  She also doesn't like rolling onto her tummy and getting stuck.  It's IMPOSSIBLE to get much done because she keeps getting stuck on her belly! Brooke being all up in her face ALL.THE.TIME.  More about that later, folks. She's a pretty amazing little one, there's not much she doesn't like!

Sleeping: Naps, eh. Normally 3-4, 45 minute "crap naps" as I call them.  Every now and then she'll take a good nap 1.5-2ish hours, but that's rare, folks. She always wakes up happy though! Brooke rarely woke up happy :(  She loves getting ready for bed now and nurses like a champ.  She still wakes around 12 and maybe 4am to nurse.  I've found she'll fall back to sleep without nursing sometimes if I just lay her in bed and put my hand on her.  She's surprised me and slept in her crib a lot more!   

Eating: Nursing like a pro! Her favorite way to eat is laying down. It's precious, and comfortable... I love it! I'm not pumping, she normally eats well so I'm not engorged.  I've never felt like she's not getting enough and she rarely spits up.  She truly is a dream in this department!  Charlotte has been reaching for my food A LOT lately.  I'm a little bit nervous about food. A) it makes her poop stink B)More work for me to prep baby lead weaning type foods or purees. Oh well, one month to go before I jump into that. This is my 3rd kiddo and they've all survived (as have we). 

Playing: I'm basically holding her all the time (helping her sit, helping her roll over, holding her at dinner, holding her while we walk/go places).  She plays but not really.  She definitely likes sitting/being held the most. She's good at picking up toys and putting them in her mouth and she likes looking at/touching your shirt (high contrast colors/black and white).  She's so happy and truly seems like she's just taking it all in!  I've been trying to let her touch things more lately (produce at the store, hahaha, plants, sand, hair, water, etc.)

Big Sisters: Mouth rinse, Booska Booska and Scruncha-Muncha are Brooke's nicknames for this month.  Brooke is... how can I put this... ANNOYING when it comes to Charlotte.  Yes, I said it, but y'all... it's ridiculous.  I know she loves her, it's evident to see that because she's always squeezing her arms and legs, constantly laying on her or trying to tickle her. Oh yes, and doing a goose honking type noise, too. The poor child just need to give her some space! And the volume. Sweet Lord.  Praying Brooke heeds our advice and take it down a notch, or 5.  Taylor, on the other hand, is calm, sweet, quite, and gentle towards "Charlotte Ga-ray".  She talks to her in the most high pitched, sing songy voice.  Taylor has recently ERRUPTED in the verbal department.  Holy cow this kid is talking (and not focusing on eating dinner, or cleaning up toys) all the time! She is a ham, Charlotte is a butterball turkey, and Brooke is our sweet potato pie! Thanksgiving all the time! We are so blessed and couldn't imagine life without our little loves! I've also decided to not enroll the girls in church preschool and attempt homeschooling.  Prayers appreciated! 

Saturday, February 25, 2017

Growin' like a Weed: Charlotte - 4 months


Height: 24" 
Weight: 13lbs 9oz 

Likes: Mommy, Mommy's milk, and being held by me! She loves "talking" or caterwalling, it truly is high pitched and quite annoying.  She loves me "nibbling" her belly/ribs to get giggles out and she's the happiest when she's naked (she get it from her Daddy).  Haha bathtime, when she's on her changing table, whenever she's nude, she's happy! 

Dislikes: Loud, sudden noises (such as clapping, ice falling into a cup from the ice maker, the blender making a smoothie (to her defense, that sucker is loud).  She likes to be held, a lot an a lot of times she simply dislikes me laying her down. She also gets REALLY irritated if she's trying to hold a toy and she can't get it to her mouth. 
 
Sleeping: Napping pretty good in her crib, 3 naps a day, or 4.  She isn't swaddled and is a pretty chill baby.  Her naps are not long, but she seems to be content with what she gets. Every now and then she'll do a really good 2 hour nap.  It's mainly catnaps in between preschool pick up and drop off.  Bedtime fussiness IS getting better (thank you Lord).  She's still doing the same, sleeping from 7-12 then waking to nurse and I head to bed/throw her in the nursery twin bed beside me.  I kinda love it.  I am well rested and so is she. Win, win.  

Eating: Still nursing like a boss.  On demand. Eat, play, sleep schedule most of the time.  She rarely, if ever, spits up and seems to be gaining plenty of weight.  The combination of her being the 3rd, and her being awesome, makes nursing truly easy.  She hates nursing covers, and I don't pump.  She hasn't tried a bottle and she seems to tolerate my diet very well.  Praise the Lord for such an easy going baby! We thought Taylor was easy, but Charlotte has her beat! 

Playing: She can sit!  Yes, tripod mode, but she's realllly interested in being up right.  She likes to bat at toys and put things in her mouth.  She enjoys being on the trampoline and having Brooke bounce her (while she's safely seated in my lap, of course). And she is getting interested in her toes and hands.  

Big Sisters: Are precious! Brooke and Taylor share a room and share responsibilities around the house. Brooke is always eager to check on Charlotte when she's fussy or entertain her during dinner time, while conveniently being distracted from eating her own food.  I even got her to help change a diaper the other day.  She's sharing Mommy time a lot (when Charlotte takes a tiny nap during Tay's rest time). I'm really proud of her!  Taylor is so bubbly and silly.  She loves loves loves Brooke but has recently started biting and getting a bit sassy.  This month's nicknames are (drum roll please...) Mouth Rinse, and Fo Rizzle Rizzle.  I'm not making these up.  Brooke creates them, Taylor repeats them.  Bless!  I am content as a woman, wife, and mother.   Praise God from whom all blessings flow!

Wednesday, January 25, 2017

Growin' like a Weed: Charlotte - 3 Months

Height: 22" 
Weight: 12lbs 8oz 

Likes: Mommy, Mommy's milk, and being held... still! Welp, not much has changed! "My new extra right arm is my beloved Baby K'tan Active wrap.. she still spends pretty much the ENTIRE day in it!  That's okay though, I kinda like her!  Charlotte has found her voice!!! She coos and giggles... it's pretty much adorable! Oops, how could I forget... her hand :( Yep, ladies and gents, I hate to say it but I think we mayyyy have a thumb/hand sucker on our hands!"  She is a fan of hit pitched baby talking and relaxing in the bath tub.  Girl has got it made!

Dislikes: HER CARSEAT, STILL! She gets a little bit distracted between Brooke and Taylor talking to her, or playing with her little elephant toy.  She also seems to not like her paci anymore, like she's totally fine without it. Still praying she doesn't turn into a thumb sucker.  Oh yes, the combination of Brooke, being affectionate and loud in her face is toxic. Instant tears. 
 
Sleeping: Napping pretty good in her crib, 3 naps a day, and 4 if she needs to catch a late/pre-dinner extra nap on me, or if we're out an about and she catches a short nap on me at the park.  She isn't swaddled and is a pretty chill baby.  Her naps are not long, but she seems to be content with what she gets.  Bedtime fussiness IS getting better (thank you Lord).  She's still doing the same, sleeping from 7-12 then waking to nurse and I head to bed/throw her in the nursery twin bed beside me.  I kinda love it.  I am well rested and so is she. Win, win. 

Eating: Still nursing like a boss.  On demand. Eat, play, sleep schedule most of the time.  She rarely, if ever, spits up and seems to be gaining plenty of weight.  She's so funny, like she is getting to the distracted age, and studies the room before she nurses, like okay Ma, are we in my room, the living room, back room, outside, van, church.  She's also gotten into the habit of "hitting me" when she's nursing, like she take her arm and whacks my chest, haha in a loving sort of way, not angry.

Playing: Charlotte is getting a lot more content at not being held.  No, we're not to the level of chilling in a carseat at a restaurant or anything crazy like that.  But I CAN leave the room for 2 minutes to pee and she doesn't freak out (like Brooke did). haha I often forget tummy time, but she seems to be strong. I need to get better at letting her lay/play/explore.  I'm PARANOID at the whole flat head/helmet movement.  I think that's why I wear her so much and don't have her in a stroller/seat.  She likes me holding her facing out and dancing around.  She's a really happy baby and so very adaptable!  

Big Sisters: We're still trying to get a feel for her primary name.  I'm 90% Charlotte.  Charles is 75% Charlie. The girls seem to be 75% Charlotte Gray.  I think she's just going to grow up answering to any or all of those!  Brooke has truly rose above and beyond.  She is SUCH a good helper and absolutely LOVES it when Charlotte smiles at her.  Brooke always rushes in to her room to see her when she wakes up in the morning.  She loves getting her "first smiles" of the day and feels very proud to hold her little sister.  Taylor will sit on her every now and then, shake her play gym violently above her head, try to put toys in her mouth and attempt to pick her nose, THEN proceed to sweetly chant "Charlotte Ga-Ray" in a super high voice and say "I YOVE YOU"!  Brooke and Taylor are playing together a lot and having a blast!  Thank you Lord for our sweet girls! I pray they grow closer and closer each day! 

Monday, December 26, 2016

Growin' like a Weed: Charlotte - 2 months


Height: 21.75" 
Weight: 10lbs 10oz 

Likes: Mommy, Mommy's milk, sleeping, and being held still! My new extra right arm is my beloved Baby K'tan Active wrap.. she still spends pretty much the ENTIRE day in it!  That's okay though, I kinda like her!  Charlotte has found her voice!!! She coos and giggles... it's pretty much adorable! Oops, how could I forget... her hand :( Yep, ladies and gents, I hate to say it but I think we mayyyy have a thumb/hand sucker on our hands! B was not attached to anything, T still has a paci at nap and night, and ol' Charlie has a magnet in her hand that attaches to her mouth, NON.STOP.

Dislikes: HER CARSEAT, STILL! Grrrrr come on, Lord... give us a little break here!  I have to stop soooo many times, put the car in park, turn around, put in her paci, and start back driving.  It's ridiculous. She also doesn't like getting ready for bed. Okay, so I do diaper, jammies, sit down to nurse... and child goes ballistic! I have to put in her paci, which she doesn't really like, then pop it out and pop in my boob to get her to actually nurse before bed.  haha and another thing she doesn't like is me yelling/raising my voice at B and T while she's nursing, sorry love! P.S. her cry is horrible.  My mom and I both agree it's kinda like an animal. Like a screetching baby eagle or a cat who got it's tail stepped on. 

Sleeping: Naps are 80%, scratch that, 90% on me in the wrap.  It's soooo hard to lay her down in her crib in the middle of the day. B and T are so loud and so nippy at each other (sometimes) I hate to leave them for 5 minutes together while I attempt to put her down (awake but sleepy, bah) because there will be blood (Tay scratches B all the time) or tears.  I'm gonna need to work on that.  I lay her down around 7:30pm and she sleeps anywhere from 12-2 then wakes, nurses, goes back in her crib, wakes again around 3:30, nurses, won't settle in crib, sleeps with me in twin bed in her room, wakes again around 6:30, nurses, falls back asleep as I slip out to start the day, and sleeps until about 7:30am.  I LOOOOOOOVE how she likes to snuggle me at night. It's like my scent just lulls her to sleep.  Y'all.  I'm pretty smitten with this girl! 

Eating: Still nursing like a boss.  On demand.  I have woken up at night and she'll only eat a bit to settle back to sleep, then I wake up a few hours later with softballs on my chest.  I've pumped a little at night, so I have a tiny stash of pumped milk.  She spits up a bit now, like a tiny bit.  haha she's also a great burper!  Funny note. My left nipple was B and T's least favorite side, and it is Charlie's favorite.  We find that to be pretty funny! 

Playing: Ohh baby! She lovesssss it when anyone gives her attention.  We lay her down on her new to her fisher price kick and play piano gym and she kicks, and plays and coos and bats at the toys.  It's pretty adorable!  Brooke also loves getting right up in "Cnar baybies (yep, that's what she calls her 75% of the time... we don't like the nickname, but don't have the heart to correct/change her, so Cnar baybie it is!) face and playing with her. Haha her favorite thing to do it put her in her hinged bouncy seat and attach two magnets and ropes from her Melissa and Doug fishing set, to make a seat belt.  She's so creative!  She's really good at tummy time, and super strong with her arms/shoulders/neck and head.  She's rolled over twice, but purely accidentally.  She also giggled for the first time 12/20/16!  The big sisters were gone at Grandma and Grandaddy's so I had extra one on one time with her.  It was really sweet!  

Big Sisters: Hmmm like I mentioned before, Brooke is really in love with her sissy! She's really eager to check on her, offer a paci, get something for me to be a helper.  Brooke also is having a REALLY hard time listening lately and doesn't respect peoples personal space.  She will lunge at Charlie, kiss her with quite a bit of pressure and the baby will start crying.  Brooke also hugs and kisses Taylor and gets all up in her business, and Tay freaks out, over reacts, and often scratches her big sister.  Taylor is precious, as always, and sweet to her "Char Char Baybee" (yes, I like Taylor's nickname for C).  Tay likes to hold Charlotte and put her hand on her face or rub her.  After she's held her for a bit, she'll test the limits and start squeezing her, which makes her fuss, and then she's off.  Lil stinker!  All in all... we're good! Charlotte is a dream and we are beyond blessed that the Lord entrusted her in our care.<3 div="" nbsp="">

Wednesday, November 30, 2016

Growin' like a Weed: Mommy - 360 months


Height: 5' and .5"
Weight: 124 lbs

Likes: Jesus, our family, spending time outside, eating (especially sweets and chocolatey candy) and baking!  She's always doing her best to keep the house clean and keep us healthy and happy!  

Dislikes: Fussing, whining, temper tantrums, a messy house, Daddy's farts, and when things don't go how she wants/thinks they should go.  She also dislikes pizza and fried chicken, since Charlotte was born. Strange! 

Sleeping: Mommy wishes she could sleep, all day.  She says it's tough being a Mommy, we really wear her out!  She sleeps in Charlie's room, there's a bed in there for her, because the baby eats a lot.  She doesn't sleep with Daddy because he snores and it wakes her up.  Daddy listens to the monitor for the big girls, and Mommy wakes up with Charlie.  Daddy says he needs more sleep than Mommy.  Mommy doesn't agree, but she always stays up late getting things done while we're all sleeping.

Eating: Mommy always eats standing up and her food is almost always cold.  A lot of times she just grabs food and shoves it in her mouth (sometimes dropping it on Charlie) because she's always helping take care of us as we eat.  She likes to go out to eat by herself.  It's like her favorite thing to do since the baby has been born.  She leaves Daddy at home with the kids during nap time and goes to Cook Out or the Hibachi Buffet and eats.  Silly Mommy! 

Playing: Daddy is better at playing than Mommy.  Mommy plays, but usually has a baby on her so she can't be as rough, loud, or crazy as Daddy.  Mommy is also with kiddos all day so she has to "reserve her energy".  She really likes to play with toys with us and use her imagination.  Her favorite toy is her phone.  She likes taking pictures and looking on Facebook.  Mommy doesn't have any friends. She's too busy. But we are glad she's at home taking care of us, we love it! 

haha I hope you enjoyed this "humorous" spin on my monthly blog! I've done for each of the girls and thought, heck, why not do a funny little post for me.  It's just another year, just another day.  Praise God for 30 beautiful years. I fail, miserably each day, and often which I had a little more time to poop/shower/eat/take care of myself/have friends/have fun times with said friends, but this is just a season, a busy and stressful season, but a perfect season that God designed for me and is holding my hand through each and every day.  Charles, Brooke, Taylor and Charlotte, I love you and am so thankful that I get to spend each and every day with you all!